USA v. Martell Norris, No. 20-1197 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] We would therefore apply the same analysis to the use-of-force element for both crimes and conclude they are equally violent felonies. See Jones v. United States, 870 F.3d 750, 753 (8th Cir. 2017). For similar reasons, there would be no point in arguing that vehicular hijacking in Illinois is not a violent felony. At the relevant time, Illinois defined vehicular hijacking as taking a motor vehicle “by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-3. We have likewise never addressed this specific statute, but we have held that the crime of robbery, 720 ILCS 5/18-1, is a violent felony. See Klikno v. United States, 928 F.3d 539, 546 (7th Cir. 2019). Robbery has the identical force element: taking property “by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” See 720 ILCS 5/18-1. We therefore would consider them both violent felonies under § 924(e). See United States v. Sykes, 914 F.3d 615, 620 (8th Cir. 2019) (applying No. 20-1197 Page 3 same reasoning to conclude vehicular hijacking is a crime of violence under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1)).