Bailey v. Director, Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs, United States Department of Labor, No. 20-1075 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] The fact that Charles Bailey received his state bene ts years before he became eligible for federal bene ts does not alter this conclusion. Section 725.535(c) does not require that the lump sum be paid during the bene ciary’s federal-bene ts eligibility—just that it be a substitute for periodic payments that would otherwise overlap with the federal bene ts. 3 Both the ALJ and the Board correctly observe that 3 Section 725.535(c) provides: “Where a State or Federal bene t is paid periodically but not monthly, or in a lump sum as a commutation of or a substitution for periodic bene ts, the reduction under this section is made at such time or times and in such amounts as the O ce determines will approximate as nearly as practicable the reduction required under paragraph (b) of this section.” There is no indication that an o set depends upon receipt of the state bene ts during the federal-bene ts eligibility period.