United States v. Wilkinson, No. 20-1037 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 7a2(c)(5)(C)(i) (“excluded commodities” relevant to “[s]pecial rule for review and approval of event contracts and swaps contracts”); 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(1)(F) & (c)(2)(A)(i) (removing CFTC jurisdiction over “repurchase transactions in an excluded commodity” only if they are not “contract[s] of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on such a contract) … that is executed or traded on an organized exchange”); 7 U.S.C. § 6a(a)(2)(A) (“[W]ith respect to physical commodities other than excluded commodities …, the Commission shall … establish limits on the amount of positions … that may be held … .”). Broad-based futures indexes are thus “excluded commodities” only for purposes of this handful of statutory requirements. Broad indexes remain “commodities” under the Act as a whole, including its fraud provisions and the definition of a commodity pool operator.