City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Appellant’s Appendix, No. 18-2885, at A175. That source identifies a number of federal laws that apply to the grant, and those laws are identified in the grant award itself as well. See id. at A50–A69. Unlike § 1373, however, those laws by their very language apply expressly to grants and recipients of grants. For instance, the laws include: 18 U.S.C. § 1913—Lobbying with appropriated moneys, which provides that “[n]o part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, [etc.] … intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress … .“ 22 U.S.C. § 7104—Prevention of trafficking, which in § 1704(g) provides that “the President shall ensure that any grant … provided or entered into by a Federal department or agency under which funds are to be provided to a private entity, in whole or in part, shall include a condition that