City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] In fact, a review of the other federal laws referenced in the application reveals a clear pattern of laws that explicitly apply to those receiving federal funds. The Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance 4 The Attorney General argues that some federal laws and regulations include language modifying “applicable,” and that absent such language the term should be interpreted as unbounded (citing 42 U.S.C. § 16154(g)(1) (“generally applicable Federal laws and regulations governing awards of financial assistance, contracts, or other agreements”) and Pub. L. No. 113-121, § 1043 (a)(3)(C)(ii)(II), 128 Stat. 1193, 1246 (2014) (“all applicable Federal laws (including regulations) relating to the use of the funds”)).