City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] See id. at A50–A69. Unlike § 1373, however, those laws by their very language apply expressly to grants and recipients of grants. For instance, the laws include: 18 U.S.C. § 1913—Lobbying with appropriated moneys, which provides that “[n]o part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, [etc.] … intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress … .“ 22 U.S.C. § 7104—Prevention of trafficking, which in § 1704(g) provides that “the President shall ensure that any grant … provided or entered into by a Federal department or agency under which funds are to be provided to a private entity, in whole or in part, shall include a condition that authorizes the department or agency to terminate the grant … if the grantee or any subgrantee … engages in … (1) severe forms of trafficking in persons … .” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1)—Enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of Nos. 18-2885 & 19-3290 certain information, providing that “[a]n employee of a … grantee, or subgrantee … may not be discharged, demoted or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing