City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] And a reading of the statutory language in a manner promoted by the Attorney General would raise potential 6 In addition to the impropriety of such discretion in a formula grant generally, the discretion to set conditions here is also problematic because the certification provided in § 10153(A)(5) is only a certification “in a form acceptable to the Attorney General” that the applicant will comply with all other applicable federal laws. The statute, then, grants discretion only over the form of the certification, not the content as the Attorney General seeks to assert here. Compare 13 U.S.C. § 141 (providing that “[t]he Secretary shall … take a decennial census of the population … in such form and content as he may determine … .”) (emphasis added); accord City of Providence, 2020 WL 1429579 at *11. Nos. 18-2885 & 19-3290 45 constitutional and statutory concerns.