City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Chicago I, 888 F.3d at 282–87. For the reasons stated in Chicago I, the district court did not err in granting permanent injunctive relief as to the notice and access conditions. The Attorney General relies on § 10102(a)(6) as the authority to impose the additional certification and harboring conditions as well, and our rejection of that argument in Chicago I forecloses the argument as to those conditions as well.3 B. Sections 10102(a)(2) and (4) The Attorney General attempts to salvage the harboring condition by pointing to a different portion of § 10102—the subsections that instruct the Assistant Attorney General to maintain liaisons with other entities—in (a)(2), “with the executive and judicial branches of the Federal and State governments in matters relating to criminal justice,” and in (a)(4) “with public and private educational and research institutions, State and local governments, and governments of other nations relating to criminal justice.”