City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, [etc.] … intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress … .“ 22 U.S.C. § 7104—Prevention of trafficking, which in § 1704(g) provides that “the President shall ensure that any grant … provided or entered into by a Federal department or agency under which funds are to be provided to a private entity, in whole or in part, shall include a condition that authorizes the department or agency to terminate the grant … if the grantee or any subgrantee … engages in … (1) severe forms of trafficking in persons … .” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1)—Enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of Nos. 18-2885 & 19-3290 certain information, providing that “[a]n employee of a … grantee, or subgrantee … may not be discharged, demoted or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person or body described in paragraph (2) information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant … .” 28 C.F.R. § 54.100—Title IX regulation “designed to eliminate (with certain exceptions) discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, whether or not such program or activity is offered or sponsored by an educational institution