City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] It also requires that “[e]very application for Federal financial assistance to which this subpart applies … shall, as a condition to its approval and the extension of any Federal financial assistance pursuant to the application, contain or be accompanied by an assurance that the program will be conducted or the facility operated in compliance with all 35 36 Nos. 18-2885 & 19-3290 requirements imposed by or pursuant to this subpart.” 31 U.S.C. § 1352—Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions, providing that “[n]one of the funds appropriated by any Act may be expended by the recipient of a Federal … grant … to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence an officer or employee of any agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress in connection with [federal contracts].” (emphasis added).