City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] The standard for preliminary injunctive relief requires only a showing of a likelihood of success on the merits, whereas permanent relief requires a determination on the merits. Amoco Prod. Co. v. Vill. of Gambell, AK, 480 U.S. 531, 546 18 Nos. 18-2885 & 19-3290 n.12 (1987). As to the challenge to the notice and access conditions, however, this is a distinction without a difference. Our reasoning in Chicago I established Chicago’s entitlement to relief on the merits, not merely a likelihood of success. The Attorney General relied on 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6) as providing the statutory authority to impose both of those conditions. Subsection (a)(6) provides that the Assistant Attorney General shall “exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.” § 10102(a)(6) (emphasis added).