City of Chicago v. William Barr, No. 19-3290 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] By its own language—“all units of local government”—§ 10156(d)(2)(A) simply compares the applicant’s violent crimes against those reported by all localities within the applicant’s state. In other words, even if another Illinois locality fails to comply with the notice and access conditions, its violent crime statistics are not removed from § 10156(d)(2)(A)’s formula; they are still used to calculate Chicago’s award. The ratio remains the same regardless of any other locality’s noncompliance, and the yield for Chicago, therefore, is not a ected. The one exception, foreshadowed above, is § 10156(f). That subsection provides: If the Attorney General determines … that a State will be unable to qualify or receive funds Nos. 18-2885 & 19-3290 105 under this part … then such State’s allocation (or portion thereof) shall be awarded by the Attorney General to units of local government, or combinations thereof, within such State … . Id. (emphasis added). So, if a state falls out of compliance, any redistribution of funds benefits that state’s local governments.