Bartlett v. City of Chicago, No. 19-3183 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] In response to the litigation that followed the Supreme Court’s rulings, “a flood of anti-portal bills was introduced” in Congress. Marc Linder, Class Struggle at the Door: The Origins of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 39 Buff. L. Rev. 53, 133 (1991). Congress determined that the Act “ha[d] been interpreted judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers,” and declared the current situation an “emergency.” 29 U.S.C. § 251. It concluded that, if the Court’s interpretation of the Act were to stand, it “would bring about financial ruin of many employers and seriously impair the capital resources of many others,” while allowing “employees [to] receive windfall payments, … for activities performed by them without any expectation of reward beyond that included in their agreed rates of pay.” Id. “Congress met this emergency with the Portal-to-Portal Act.”