Bartlett v. City of Chicago, No. 19-3183 (7th Cir. 2021)
[…] Thus, ordinary commute times and preliminary and postliminary activities that occurred before or after the workday were no longer compensable activities under the FLSA. Notably, the Portal-to-Portal Act left in place the continuous workday rule. Under this rule, “compensable time comprises ‘the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee’s principal activity or activities … [,] whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period.’” Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., 571 U.S. 220, 226 (2014) (quoting 12 Fed. Reg. 7658 (1947); 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (2013)). The Department of Labor’s interpretive statements confirm the continued vitali- 18 Nos. 19-3180 & 19-3183 22 ty of this rule. Those statements provide explicitly that the “[p]eriods of time between the commencement of the employee’s first principal activity and the completion of his last principal activity on any workday must be included in the computation of hours worked”; such time is unaffected by the excepted categories created by the Portal-to-Portal Act. 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a); see 29 U.S.C. § 254(a).