Hackett v. City of South Bend, No. 19-2574 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] A “benefit of employment” includes “the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, including any advantage, profit, privilege, gain, status, account, or No. 19-2574 7 interest … that accrues by reason of an employment contract or agreement or an employer policy … .” § 4303(2). The employee bears the burden of proving that the employer’s action was motivated at least in part by the employee’s service or obligations, at which point the burden shifts to the employer to show that the action would have been taken anyway. § 4311(c)(1). Like most employment discrimination statutes, the Act also expressly protects employees from retaliation from their employers for invoking the Act’s protections: “an employer may not discriminate in employment or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person ... has taken an action to enforce a protection … or has exercised a right” provided by the Act. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b). We have interpreted the term “adverse employment action” in parallel with that term’s meaning in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.