West v. Charter Communications, Inc., No. 19-2442 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] But because the 1976 document begins by stating that “Grantors hereby convey and re-convey to the Company all rights heretofore acquired by the Company or its predecessors”, the remainder of the document necessarily leaves in place the “telephone and/or other purposes” authority. The district court thought that any other dispute is resolved by §541(a)(2), which reads: Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses, except that in using such easements the cable operator shall ensure— (A) that the safety, functioning, and appearance of the property and the convenience and safety of other persons not be adversely a ected by the installation or construction of facilities necessary for a cable system; (B) that the cost of the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities be borne by the cable operator or subscriber, or a combination of both; and (C) that the owner of the property be justly compensated by the cable operator for any damages caused by the installation, construction, operation, or removal of such facilities by the cable operator. West does not contend that, when on his land to install the cable, Charter’s agents or employees caused damage within 8 No. 19-2442 the scope of §541(a)(2)(C).