Yeison Meza Morales v. William Barr, No. 19-1999 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. With the Court’s admonition in mind, we turn to the regulatory scheme that Castro-Tum interprets. As Castro-Tum points out, no statute or regulation explicitly confers upon immigration judges a general power of administrative closure. The more difficult question is whether any of the immigration regulations that grant immigration judges their general powers is broad enough to implicitly encompass that authority. Castro-Tum analyzes and dismisses a few regulatory provisions that could arguably encompass a general administrative-closure power. The most salient is 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b), which explains, “In deciding the individual cases before them, … immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition 5 The government also invokes Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), the deference regime applicable to agency interpretations of statutes.