United States v. Karst, No. 18-3675 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] The court agreed there was no audible description of a plan but inferred from the interaction among the motorcyclists inside the res taurant, throughout the chase, and during the shooting “that there was an e ort and a plan to go after this individual.” The court found the preponderance of the evidence showed Karst “conspired as a party to a crime to conduct this drive by of acting with utter disregard for human life. Both are felonies. WIS. STAT. § 941.30(1)–(2). 5 Wis. Stat. § 939.31 Conspiracy states in part: “[W]hoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the pur pose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both … .” 8 No. 18 3675 shooting or the shooting of another person” and thus violated the conditions of his supervised release. The hearing moved directly to sentencing. The govern ment recommended the statutory maximum of three years in carceration.