United States v. Dozier, No. 18-3447 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] The crime is a “state jail felony” under Texas law, punishable by “[c]onfinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.”2 TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(a). On May 3 Dozier agreed to plead guilty in ex change for a sentence of nine months. The written plea agreement, which he signed, lists the offense and its pun ishment range—“State Jail Felony, 180 days – 2 years State Jail”—and specifies an “agreed sentence” of nine months, citing section 12.44(a) of the Texas Penal Code. That section provides: A court may punish a defendant who is con victed of a state jail felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if, after considering the 2 Texas law has five felony classifications: “(1) capital felonies; (2) felonies of the first degree; (3) felonies of the second degree; (4) felonies of the third degree; and (5) state jail felonies.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.04(a).