Market Street Bancshares, Inc. v. Federal Insurance Co., No. 18-3395 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Start with the term “civil proceeding commenced by the service of a complaint or similar pleading.” Although “proceeding” in other contexts could mean something narrower than an entire civil action—a judicial hearing, for example— the surrounding text and underlying purpose of the claimsmade policy dictate the broader use of the term here. For one thing, the definition states that the proceeding commences by No. 18-3395 11 the service of a complaint or similar pleading; and under rules of civil procedure, a complaint commences an action as a whole, not just part of one. See 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (“Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint.”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 3 (“A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court.”).3 Reinforcing this broad meaning, the definition states that “proceeding” includes “any appeal therefrom.” The purpose of a claims-made policy also reinforces this meaning.