Whirlpool Corp. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 18-3363 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Hhgregg, for its part, answered Whirlpool’s complaint and asserted counterclaims. After reviewing the supplemental submissions, the judge entered summary judgment for Wells Fargo. He began by tracing the interplay between U.C.C. § 2-702, which governs reclamation claims outside bankruptcy, and 11 U.S.C. § 546(c), which governs reclamation claims within bankruptcy. Under section 2-702 a seller’s right to reclaim goods delivered to an insolvent purchaser has strict temporal and procedural requirements and as a substantive matter is “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser.” U.C.C. § 2-702(3) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1966); IND. CODE § 26-1-2-702(3) (as 8 No. 18-3363 adopted in Indiana).