Whirlpool Corp. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 18-3363 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 209, 108 Stat. 4106, 4125; see also COLLIER ¶ 546.LH[3]. Before BAPCPA, bankruptcy courts struggled to resolve conflicts between claims of reclaiming sellers under § 546(c) and claims of secured lenders holding floating liens on the debtor’s inventory. As originally enacted § 546(c) did not address the effect of a prior lien on the rights of a reclaiming seller. So judges looked to state-law rules—specifically, the relevant state’s version of section 2-702. As we’ve explained, under section 2-702(3) the right of a seller to reclaim goods is “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other 14 No. 18-3363 good faith purchaser.”