Whirlpool Corp. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 18-3363 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] As the bankruptcy judge explained, the Whirlpool goods were continuously encumbered by one or both of Wells Fargo’s liens. Whirlpool’s reclamation claim did not spring into first position when Wells Fargo’s prepetition lien was extinguished in the final roll-up. The lien chain remained unbroken. Whirlpool’s fallback argument is that the prior rights of a secured creditor must be determined by reference to state law—here, Indiana’s version of U.C.C. § 2-702, which (like the uniform law) states that a seller’s right to reclaim goods is “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other No. 18-3363 19 good faith purchaser.” IND. CODE § 26-1-2-702. Whirlpool insists that Wells Fargo cannot be considered a good-faith purchaser based on its conduct as agent for the DIP lenders and seeks a remand for an opportunity to litigate that question.