Federal Trade Commission v. Credit Bureau Center, LLC, No. 18-2847 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] I do not quibble with the overarching principle that “it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion [of words in di erent sections of the same Act].” Nken v. Holder, 556 U.S. 418, 430 (2009) (quotation marks omitted). But a close look at the two contrasting sections reveals that this is not a straightforward case of a list comprised of “A, B, and C” and another consisting of only “A and B.” 64 Nos. 18-2847 & 18-3310 I begin with section 57b(b), which lays out remedies for violations of final rules. Our first clue that this subsection should not be read to limit the scope of injunctive relief in a 13(b) action is that courts are directed in 57b(b) to “grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations…” (emphasis added). These are largely backward-facing remedies. As discussed above, courts have long recognized that disgorgement of ill-gotten gains—the sort of equitable restitution at issue here—is a forward-looking remedy aimed at deterrence. Making consumers whole is a possible, but not inevitable, consequence of a disgorgement order. “[T]he primary purpose of disgorgement orders is to deter violations of the [] laws by depriving violators of their ill-gotten gains.” Bronson, 654 F.3d at 737, quoting SEC v. Fishbach Corp., 133 F.3d 170, 175 (2d Cir. 1997). (Notably, section 57b(b) actually prohibits courts from imposing “any exemplary or punitive damages.”) Second, while section 57b(b) lists some more forward-looking remedies, such as “public notification respecting the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice,” this language only highlights how strained it is to read section 57b(b) as a limitation on courts’ 13(b) injunctive authority.