Federal Trade Commission v. Credit Bureau Center, LLC, No. 18-2847 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] And section 13(b) permits the Commission to seek relief against 8 Nos. 18-2847 & 18-3310 Brown for violating “any provision of law” it enforces. § 53(b). So we start and end with ROSCA, which restricts the use of a “negative option feature” to sell goods or services on the Internet. § 8403. A negative-option feature is “a provision [in an offer] under which the customer’s silence or failure to take an affirmative action to reject goods or services or to cancel the agreement is interpreted by the seller as acceptance of the offer.” 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(w); see also § 8403 (incorporating this definition by reference). ROSCA prohibits this feature unless the seller “(1) provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer’s billing information; (2) obtains a consumer’s express informed consent before charging the consumer … ; and (3) provides simple mechanisms for a consumer to stop recurring charges.” § 8403. ROSCA violations are “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” under the FTCA, so the Commission can use the FTCA’s enforcement regime against violators. Id. § 8404. There’s no dispute that Brown used a negative-option feature to enroll customers in his credit-monitoring service.