Federal Trade Commission v. Credit Bureau Center, LLC, No. 18-2847 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Finally, the judge concluded that Brown was individually liable for the violations because he owned and operated all aspects of his company. While Brown concedes liability for the Craigslist scheme, he challenges his liability for the website violations. He asserts that his websites contained no misrepresentations in violation of the FTCA and satisfied ROSCA’s disclosure requirements. He also argues that the Commission must enforce the FCRA and the Free Credit Reports Rule through an internal adjudication. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1) (stating that FCRA violations “shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act”). It’s unnecessary to consider every theory of liability. Brown’s challenges to the injunction and restitution award do not turn on which statute his websites violated.