Censke v. United States, No. 18-2695 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 14.2(a) (providing that a claim is presented when the federal agency receives the SF-95 form); id. 6 No. 18-2695 § 543.32(a) (de ning the ling date as the date on which DOJ or the BOP rst received the claim). We cannot agree with such a broad reading of Fex. There the Supreme Court held that the prison-mailbox rule did not apply to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers. See Fex, 507 U.S. at 49–50. The Agreement allows a detainee to le a request for disposition on charges pending in another jurisdiction. See 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2. Article III of the Agreement provides that a prisoner under a detainer “shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting o cer … written notice” of the request. Id. Confronted with the question whether the 180-day clock began when the detainee placed the letter in the prison mail system or when the prosecutor received it, the Court concluded that the Agreement was best read as requiring the latter.