City of Chicago v. Marshall, No. 17-3630 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Many courts of appeals have held that No. 17-3630 7 they must be so treated. See, e.g., In re Munce’s Superior Petroleum Products, Inc., 736 F.3d 567, 571–73 (1st Cir. 2013) ( ne for contempt of court); In re Al Copeland Enterprises, Inc., 991 F.2d 233, 240 (5th Cir. 1993) (penalty interest for failing to remit trust-fund taxes); In re N.P. Mining Co., 963 F.2d 1449, 1458 (11th Cir. 1992) (civil penalties for post-petition mining activities). We have not found any contrary decision. Steenes and Dudley contend that 11 U.S.C. §1305 supplies the exclusive provision for payment of post- ling liabilities under Chapter 13. This statute reads: (a) A proof of claim may be led by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor— (1) for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending; or (2) that is a consumer debt, that arises after the date of the order for relief under this chapter, and that is for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a claim led under subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title, but shall be determined as of the date such claim arises, and shall be allowed under section 502(a), 502(b), or 502(c) of this title, or disallowed under section 502(d) or 502(e) of this title, the same as if such claim had arisen before the date of the ling of the petition. (c) A claim led under subsection (a)(2) of this section shall be disallowed if the holder of such claim knew or should have known that prior approval by the trustee of the debtor’s incurring the obligation was practicable and was not obtained. Section 1305(a) allows a city to le a proof of claim for unpaid taxes—which means, Steenes and Dudley contend, that a city may not recover unpaid nes and penalties. Otherwise §1305(a)(1) would be surplusage, the argument runs, and it 8 No. 17-3630 must not be read that way. See Hall v. United States, 566 U.S. 506, 517 (2012). This is a non-sequitur. Section 1305 does not mention administrative expenses, as de ned in §503, or change the priority of payment laid out in §507. It does not read like an exemption from payment, so that a debtor under Chapter 13 who hired a chau eur would not ever need to pay the employee’s wages. (After all, §1305 does not mention wages any more than it mentions nes.) To the extent §1305 bears on our situation, the important subsection is §1305(a)(2), which authorizes claims for “property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the plan.” That reference to necessity kicks us back to §503(b)(1)(A), which says that necessary expenses receive administrative priority.