Shipley v. Chicago Board of Elections, No. 17-3511 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. If, however, “an errorless count cannot be conducted” and there continues to be a difference between the hand tally of the permanent paper record and the electronically generated totals, the Board “shall immediately prepare and forward to the appropriate canvassing board a written report explaining the results of the test and any errors encountered and the report shall be made available for public inspection.” Id. Finally, section 24C-15 concludes by expressly providing that the “results of this post-election test shall be treated in the same manner and have the same e ect as the results of the discovery procedures set forth in Section 22-9.1 of this Code.” Id. The incorporated section 22-9.1 is discussed in greater detail below, but for now it is su cient to say that the discovery procedures cannot be used to a ect election results.