Shipley v. Chicago Board of Elections, No. 17-3511 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/24C-1. The electronic voting equipment must be capable of “instantaneously recording such votes, storing such votes, producing a permanent paper record and tabulating such votes at the precinct or at one or more counting stations.” Id. (emphasis added). The permanent paper record is, as its name suggests, a paper upon which the machine prints an image of the votes cast on each ballot electronically recorded on that machine. Id. § 24C-2. The permanent paper records are then preserved in the same manner as paper ballots and “shall be available as an o cial record for any recount, redundant count, or verification or retabulation of the vote count.” Id. § 24C-12. After the polls close, the DREVS equipment tabulates the total votes and produces an “In-Precinct Totals No. 17-3511 3 Report,” or a precinct return. Id.