Shipley v. Chicago Board of Elections, No. 17-3511 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/24C-15. In simpler terms, the statute expressly contemplates the possibility of discrepancy in the final test count and offers only one option: a written report. Nothing in section 24C-15 permits the Board to use the results of the five percent audit to in any way change, correct, or even question the official precinct returns, the certificate of results, or the proclamation of election results. If this plain reading of section 24C-15 was not clear enough on its face, the provision concludes by stating that the “results of this post-election test shall be treated in the same manner and have the same effect as the results of the 10 No. 17-3511 discovery procedures set forth in Section 22-9.1 of this Code.” Id. So we turn to section 22-9.1. Section 22-9.1 governs the ability of a candidate to petition for discovery within five days after the last day for proclamation of the results of an election. A petition for discovery includes a request to test a portion of the automatic tabulating equipment.