Shipley v. Chicago Board of Elections, No. 17-3511 (7th Cir. 2020)
[…] A. The five percent audit Section 24C-15 covers three topics, as indicated by its title: “O cial Return of Precinct,” “Check of Totals,” and “Audit.” The section does not contain subdivisions, internal headings, or otherwise obviously subdivide the topics, but a read of the section quickly reveals its structure. The first paragraph deals with the O cial Return of Precinct and the Check of Totals, which are irrelevant for purposes of this appeal. The second paragraph in section 24C-15 outlines the five percent audit procedure that we are concerned with here. “Prior to the proclamation, the election authority shall test the voting devices and equipment in 5% of the precincts within the election jurisdiction, as well as 5% of the voting devices used in early voting.” 10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/24C-15. The State Board of Elections, not the local election authority, randomly selects, based on a mathematical formula, the precincts and voting devices to be tested. The local election authority though—here, the Board—conducts the five percent audit.