Part-time Faculty Association v. Columbia College Chicago, No. 17-3492 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] As a result, he characterized FTST as “non-members of the bargaining unit.” In his view, “because the parties did not mutually intend to include the FTST employees in the bargaining unit … [CCC] violated [the CBA] when it treated those employees as if they were in the unit.” On February 14, 2017, the NLRB denied PFAC’s request for review, thereby affirming the Director’s dismissal of USCC’s petition. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(g) (“Denial of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director’s action.”).