USA v. Ernest K. Bankas, No. 17-2934 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] See 34 C.F.R. §§ 34.7, 34.24 (describing hardship component and process of objecting to garnishment based on financial hardship). These provisions are inapposite, however, because they apply only to those administrative garnishments filed by DOE to collect financial obligations owed to the government that arise under a program that DOE administers. 34 C.F.R. §§ 34.1– 34.3. The garnishment action filed by the government here was not administrative but was a federal postjudgment enforcement action to collect a criminal restitution debt for the victim of Bankas’s fraud. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a); 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3664(f)(1)(A) (“In each order of restitution, the court shall order restitution … without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant.”).