Mittelstadt v. Perdue, No. 17-2447 (7th Cir. 2019)
[…] Mittelstadt’s position that a binding contract existed. Finally, the FSA Handbook requires that Form CRP-1 “be signed and dated by all required signatories,” R.16-2 at 183, but Mr. Mittelstadt never received a countersigned No. 17-2447 21 offer on Form CRP-1, the FSA County Committee “shall submit all offers … to the national level for review and evaluation.”42 The regulation at issue, 7 C.F.R. § 1410.31(a), confers “sole discretion” upon the CCC to evaluate offers of enrollment in the CRP “on a competitive basis in which the offers selected will be those where the greatest environmental benefits relative to cost are generated.” The regulations further provide that, “[i]n order to be eligible to be placed in the CRP, land must” qualify under an enumerated eligibility category, such as “[a]creage enrolled in CRP during the final year of the CRP contract.” 7 C.F.R. § 1410.6(a).