Baker v. Federal Bureau of Investigation, No. 16-4188 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] And Baker’s theory that release of the names of the FBI agents who worked on the investigation would enable the public to determine whether the Bureau had adequately staffed the investigation with able and experienced agents is farfetched. As for the names of the Chicago officers who either assisted the FBI or were investigated but not charged, Baker argues that, under Illinois law, Illinois public officials have No. 16-4188 5 no expectation of privacy in “information that bears on [their] public duties.” 5 ILCS 140/7(c). But this provision, which Baker relies on, is merely an exception to one of the categories of information exempt from disclosure under Illinois’s Freedom of Information Act; it provides that “Personal information contained within public records, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy” is exempt from disclosure, but “disclosure of information that bears on the public duties of public employees and officials shall not be considered an invasion of personal privacy.”