CNH Industrial America LLC v. Jones Lang LaSalle Americas, Inc., No. 16-3800 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] Consequently, the dealers would be unable to sue JLL in federal court in their own right. Yet, in JLL’s view, the dealers are the real parties in interest with respect to the claims they have assigned to CNH. The assignments, JLL argues, are in effect a sham, serving the sole purpose of putting dealer claims before the district court despite the fact that those claims fall outside the limited subject matter jurisdiction of the federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1359 (“A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of the court.”); Kramer v. Caribbean Mills, Inc., 394 U.S. 823, 89 S. Ct. 1487 (1969) (deeming assignment to be collusive for purposes of § 1359 when made to attorneyassignee for $1 and assignee agreed to pay assignor 95 percent 16 No. 16-3800 of net recovery “solely as a [b]onus”); Steele v.