Winebow, Inc. v. Capitol-Husting Co., Inc., No. 16-3682 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 135.025(2)(c) & (3). If a grantor contravenes the law by terminating or substantially impairing an existing relationship with a distributor, that distributor may recover damages, injunctive relief, and attorney’s fees. Wis. Stat. § 135.06. The Law does not regulate all grantor-distributor relationships, however. Initially, it addressed only business relationships (defined as “dealerships”) in which there was a “community of interest” between the grantor and the distributor. Wis. Stat. § 135.02(3)(a). A “community of interest” was defined in the statute as a “continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services.” Wis. Stat. § 135.02(1). These are hardly crisp standards, and so it is not surprising that courts are frequently asked to decide 4 No. 16-3682 whether such an interest is present. See Note, Kevin Scott Dittmar, Foerster, Inc. v.