Right Field Rooftops, LLC v. Chicago Cubs Baseball Club, LLC, No. 16-3582 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Charles O. Finley & Co. v. Kuhn, 569 F.2d 527, 541 (7th Cir. 1978) (discussing Federal Baseball and its progeny before concluding that “the Supreme Court intended to exempt the business of baseball, not any particular facet of that business, from the federal antitrust laws.”). Eventually, Congress took action to narrow the scope of the baseball exemption in 1998 with the passage of the Curt Flood Act, 15 U.S.C. § 26b. The Act established that “the conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons in the business of organized professional major league baseball directly relating to or affecting employment of major league baseball players … are subject to the antitrust laws … .” 15 U.S.C. § 26b(a).