United States v. Cunningham, No. 16-3543 (7th Cir. 2018)
[…] (4) Opportunity to Speak. 16 No. 16 3543 grounds his argument in subsection 32(i)(4)(A)(ii). This sub section addresses the right of allocution and requires that the court “address the defendant personally in order to permit the defendant to speak or present any information to mitigate the sentence.” Id. (emphasis added). In Mr. Cunningham’s view, the italicized language contemplates not only allocu tion, but introduction of any other evidence he wishes to pre sent. We cannot accept this interpretation. The plain language of the rule, read in context, is not consistent with Mr.