Silais v. Sessions, No. 15-3277 (7th Cir. 2017)
[…] See, e.g., Boika v. Holder, 727 F.3d 735, 738–40 (7th Cir. 2013). This comparison is inapt. The Agency cannot adequately con sider whether there is good cause to reopen a case without reviewing evidence relevant to the question. This logic does 18 No. 15 3277 not map neatly onto submissions of evidence during a hear ing, where the IJ receives evidence, rules on admissibility, en forces deadlines and adheres to considerations of procedural efficiency. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(c) (“The immigration judge shall … regulate the course of the hearing.”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“If an application or document is not filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the opportunity to file that application or document shall be deemed waived.”). C. Past Persecution Lastly, Silais challenges the Agency’s conclusion that the alleged harm he had experienced did not amount to past per secution. The evidence of his and his family’s harm, while dis turbing, was uncorroborated and does not compel us to con clude differently.