United States v. Taylor, No. 14-3790 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] The government and Taylor both took the position during briefing that the district court had the authority, by virtue of 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c), to modify Taylor’s conditions of probation even though the appeal of his conviction was pending in our court. Nonetheless, we must fulfill our independent obligation to ensure that federal courts have subject-matter jurisdiction throughout the proceedings. See United States v. Beard, 745 F.3d 288, 291 (7th Cir. 2014). The statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c), provides that “[t]he court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation … .” The question is whether the words “at any time” in the statute give the dis- No. 14-3790 5 trict court the authority to enter the order modifying the conditions of probation when it did. After the oral argument in this case, we considered an analogous situation in United States v.