United States v. Dvorkin, No. 14-2799 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] Un (continued…) 18 No. 14 2799 Given the text and history of the statute, we now hold squarely that § 1958 does not require proof of an actual murder for hire agreement, but rather only that the defend ant act with the intent that a murder for hire be committed. Because the Government was not required to prove the ex istence of such an agreement, Mr. Dvorkin’s sufficiency of the evidence claim must fail. 2. Mr. Dvorkin also challenges his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 373(a). That section reads, in relevant part, as fol lows: Whoever, with intent that another person en gage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threat ened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circum stances strongly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise en deavors to persuade such other person to en gage in such conduct, shall be [guilty of a crime against the United States.] 18 U.S.C. § 373(a).