United States v. Dvorkin, No. 14-2799 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] Durrive, 902 F.2d 1221 (7th Cir. 1990). “In considering such a challenge, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government, defer to the credibility determination[s] of the jury, and overturn a verdict only when the record con tains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Carter, 695 F.3d 690, 698 (7th Cir. 2012) (alter ations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). 10 No. 14 2799 1. Mr. Dvorkin first challenges the sufficiency of the evi dence supporting his convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 1958.14 As relevant here, § 1958 prohibits traveling in, or using a fa cility of, interstate commerce, or causing another person to do so, “with intent that a murder be committed … as consid eration for a promise or agreement to pay[] anything of pe cuniary value.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a). Mr. Dvorkin’s challenge is a focused one. He does not contend that his conduct lacked the necessary connection to interstate commerce,15 14 The jury convicted Mr. Dvorkin on each of the five § 1958 counts charged against him in the indictment.