United States v. Dvorkin, No. 14-2799 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] Dvorkin nonetheless contends that our previous cases 16 No. 14 2799 require a different result. He points to our decisions in Riche son and United States v. Gibson, 530 F.3d 606 (7th Cir. 2008), which, he asserts, interpret the word “consideration” in § 1958 as requiring proof that “the solicitor and the murder er” reached “a promise or agreement.”19 Those decisions, however, do not require proof of a separate agreement ele ment (i.e., that an offer was made or accepted), but rather merely clarify the meaning of “consideration” within the context of § 1958’s intent element. See Gibson, 530 F.3d at 609 (“The issues Gibson raises involve the meaning of ‘consider ation for the receipt of, or as consideration for a promise or agreement to pay, anything of pecuniary value.’”); Richeson, 338 F.3d at 657, 659 (addressing the defendant’s “argu[ment] that the government never established his intent to pay for the murders” and concluding that the “evidence plainly re veal[ed his] intent to compensate his coconspirators”).