United States v. Dvorkin, No. 14-2799 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] United States v. Waagner, 319 F.3d 962, 964 (7th Cir. 2003). To prevail on such a claim, the defendant must show that the evidence, even when viewed in the light most favorable to the Government, is “so one sided that” a rational jury could not reach “any decision [other than] a finding of not guilty” based on the defense asserted. Id.; see also United States v. Sax, 39 F.3d 1380, 1385 (7th Cir. 1994). Section 373(b) of Title 18 provides a renunciation defense for defendants charged with violating § 373(a).27 To establish 27 Section 373(b) reads as follows: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a volun tary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime so licited. A renunciation is not “voluntary and complete” if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar ob jective. If the defendant raises the affirmative defense at (continued…) No. 14 2799 23 the defense, a defendant must show (1) that he “prevented the commission of the crime solicited,” and (2) that he did so “under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent.” 18 U.S.C. § 373(b). A re nunciation is not “complete” if it is tentative, conditional, or otherwise “motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another time.” Id.