Sweatt v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., No. 14-2451 (7th Cir. 2015)
[…] EEOC v. Target Corp., 460 F.3d 946, 960 (7th Cir. 2006) (“To satisfy [pretext], a plaintiff must show that (a) the employer’s nondiscriminatory reason was dishonest; and (b) the employer’s true reason was based on discriminatory intent.”). Our § 1981 analysis applies with equal force to Sweatt’s ADEA claim. Sweatt was born on August 6, 1956, so on the No. 14-2451 17 date of his interview, March 16, 2011, he was fifty-four. Under the ADEA, that means he was a member of a protected class, 29 U.S.C. § 631 (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”), which covers prong 1 of his prima facie case. Union Pacific does not contest prongs 2 or 3. It does not have to.