Lubavitch-Chabad of IL v. Northwestern Univ., No. 14-1055 (7th Cir. 2014)
[…] Klein argues rather that the motivation for disaffiliating was hostility to the Chabad sect. Even if true, this does not help Klein’s case. For there is no No. 14 1055 7 mention of religious discrimination in section 1981, or for that matter in the other (the abandoned) ground of his suit, section 2000d, which forbids discrimination “on the ground of race, color, or national origin” by recipients of federal fi nancial assistance (which includes Northwestern). The Su preme Court held in Shaare Tefila Congregation v. Cobb, 481 U.S 615, 617 (1987), that 42 U.S.C. § 1982, which provides that “all citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white cit izens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and con vey real and personal property,” protects “identifiable clas ses of persons who are subjected to intentional discrimina tion solely because of their ancestry or ethnic characteris tics.”