United States v. Medina, No. 12-1930 (7th Cir. 2013)

Annotate this Case
Justia Opinion Summary

After a search of Medina’s garage revealed 9.5 kilograms of cocaine, packaging materials, $124,124 in cash, and $51,890 worth of jewelry, Medina pled guilty to conspiracy to distribute cocaine and possession of cocaine with intent to distribute, 21 U.S.C. 841(a)(1) and 846. Based on statements by Medina’s customer and cocaine seized from Medina, the government took the position that Medina was accountable for more than 50 kilograms of cocaine. He was sentenced to 190 months. A few months later, Medina provided a safety valve interview (18 U.S.C. 3553(f)) in an effort to obtain relief from the 10‐year mandatory minimum sentence, but challenged the quantities for which he was sentenced. The Seventh Circuit affirmed. The district judge adequately considered the potential pitfalls of relying on the testimony of Medina’s customer and adopted a conservative estimate of drug quantity that was supported by the evidence. There was no improper speculation.

Download PDF
In the United States Court of Appeals For the Seventh Circuit No. 12 1930 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff Appellee, v. LAZARO MEDINA, Defendant Appellant. Appeal from the United States District Court for the  Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division. No. 09 cr 00994   Elaine E. Bucklo, Judge.  ARGUED DECEMBER 3, 2012   DECIDED AUGUST 27, 2013 Before WOOD and HAMILTON, Circuit Judges, and DARROW, District Judge.*  DARROW,  District  Judge.  Lazaro  Medina  appeals  the  sen tence  he  received  after  pleading  guilty  to  conspiracy  to distribute  cocaine  and  possession  of  cocaine  with  intent  to distribute. Medina challenges the district court s drug quantity *   Of the Central District of Illinois, sitting by designation.  2 No. 12 1930 calculation at sentencing, arguing that the court should have required proof of drug quantity beyond a  reasonable doubt rather than by a preponderance of the evidence. Medina also maintains  that,  even  if  the  preponderance of the evidence standard  applies,  it  was  not  met  in  his  case  because  the evidence supporting the district court s drug quantity finding was unreliable. We reject both arguments and affirm Medina s sentence. I. Background In  2007,  law  enforcement  began  investigating  brothers Mario  Melendez  ( Melendez )  and  Abel  Cadena Melendez ( Cadena Melendez ) for their involvement in a drug traffick ing organization operating out of the Little Marketa General Store in Plano, Illinois. Government agents obtained a wiretap and conducted surveillance of Melendez s store and home. The trail soon led to Lazaro Medina, who was fronting cocaine to the Melendez brothers. Telephone and physical surveillance confirmed  the  negotiation  and  subsequent  delivery  of  one kilogram of cocaine by Medina to Melendez in August of 2008. Medina was charged by criminal complaint with conspiring to distribute cocaine on December 9, 2009, and was arrested at his home the next day. During a subsequent search of Medina s garage, agents discovered 9.5 kilograms of cocaine, packaging materials, $124,124 in cash, and $51,890 worth of jewelry. On  February  3,  2010,  a  grand  jury  returned  a  five count indictment  charging  Medina  with,  among  other  things, conspiracy to distribute cocaine (Count One) and possession of cocaine with intent to distribute (Count Three) in violation of 21  U.S.C.  §  841(a)(1)  and  §  846.  Medina  pleaded  guilty  to No. 12 1930 3 Counts  One  and  Three  of  the  indictment  on  September  28, 2010, without a written plea agreement. At the change of plea hearing,  government  counsel  summarized  the  evidence  to establish  a  factual  basis  for  Medina s  plea.  The  government stated that between approximately 2001 and December 2009, Medina supplied kilogram quantities of cocaine to Melendez and  Cadena Melendez  on  a  regular  basis  without  receiving immediate payment. The government also detailed Medina s delivery of a kilogram of cocaine to Melendez on August 18, 2008, as well as the 9.5 kilograms of cocaine found in Medina s garage. Following the summary of the evidence, the district judge  asked  Medina,  Have  you  heard  the  statement  of  the Assistant  United  States  Attorney?   to  which  Medina  re sponded,  Yes.  When asked by the court whether the govern ment s statement was  true,  Medina said,  Yes.  The court then  asked  Medina  to  summarize  what  he  did,  to  which Medina responded,  I had that substance to sell, yes  ¦ . That substance was cocaine.  The court then accepted Medina s plea of  guilty.1  A  few  months  later,  on  April  4,  2011,  Medina provided a safety valve interview to the government under 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f) in an effort to obtain relief from the ten year mandatory  minimum  sentence.  In  that  interview,  however, Medina  claimed  that  he  did  not  begin  supplying  Melendez 1   On May 11, 2011, Medina filed a written motion to withdraw his guilty plea on the grounds that Medina s former attorney had never reviewed the consequences  of  a  blind  plea  with  him,  and  that  Medina  did  not  speak sufficient English to understand the charges to which he pleaded guilty. Following  an  evidentiary  hearing,  the  district  court  denied  the  motion, finding  that  Medina  had  understood  the  charges  against  him  and  had voluntarily entered his guilty plea.  4 No. 12 1930 with cocaine until  January or February  of  2009,  and  that  he never provided Melendez with kilogram quantities.  In Medina s Presentence Investigation Report ( PSR ), the probation officer determined that Medina was responsible for at least 67.5 kilograms of cocaine, a calculation supported by two post arrest statements made by Melendez that detailed a history  of  prior  dealing  with  Medina  going  back  to  2001. Medina  objected  to  the  PSR,  claiming  that  only  the  cocaine seized  during  the  course  of  the  investigation  should  be attributed  to  him.  According  to  Medina,  that  cocaine  (9.5 kilograms from his garage, two 1 ounce controlled buys, 249 grams  seized  from  a  codefendant s  vehicle,  and  208  grams found  in  the  Little  Marketa  store)  placed  him  in  the  5 15 kilogram range.  In a supplemental sentencing memorandum, the govern ment provided further detail regarding Melendez s statements. In  Melendez s  first  post arrest  statement  he  admitted  that Medina  began supplying cocaine to him after they  met at a party  in  2001.  Medina  started  out  fronting  Melendez  one quarter kilogram quantities of cocaine, but it soon picked up such that from 2001 to 2006, Medina was supplying Melendez with one kilogram every four to six weeks. Between 2006 and 2009,  Melendez  stated  that  the  frequency  decreased  to  one kilogram every six to eight weeks, and estimated that he had received ten kilos from Medina since 2006. The government therefore argued that Medina should be held responsible for 70.5 kilograms: 40 kilograms from 2001 to 2006, 21 kilograms from 2006 to 2009, and the 9.5 kilograms seized from Medina s garage. No. 12 1930 5 In Melendez s second statement, given pursuant to a safety valve interview on January 24, 2011, his story changed some what. Melendez said that after he met Medina in 2001, Medina began fronting him one quarter kilograms every month for six months;  after  six  months,  Melendez  received  one half  kilo grams every month for another six months. In 2002 or 2003, Medina  started  fronting  Melendez  one  kilogram  of  cocaine every six to eight weeks. In 2005, the frequency dropped to one kilogram every two months, and in 2007 Medina went back to fronting one quarter kilogram quantities. Based on Melendez s second statement, the government s estimate dropped to 52.5 kilograms: 4.5 kilos in the first year of dealing, 32.5 kilos from 2002 to 2007, and the 9.5 kilograms seized. Accordingly, based on Melendez s statements and the cocaine seized from Medina, the government took the position at sentencing that Medina was accountable for more than 50 kilograms of cocaine. At the sentencing hearing, the government affirmed that its position  regarding  Medina s  drug  quantity  calculation  was based mostly on Melendez s statements. Although Melendez did not testify at the hearing, the government argued that his prior statements were reliable because they were made against interest and were corroborated by evidence gathered during the  course  of  the  investigation.  Medina  argued  that  the statements were not made  against interest. Further,  Medina challenged  the  court s  reliance  on  Melendez s  statements because the court did not have the opportunity to judge his credibility firsthand. After hearing argument, the district court placed Medina in the 15 50 kilogram range, stating: It s  going  to  be  15  to  50.  If  he s  wrong  because it s the difference there admittedly on your conser 6 No. 12 1930 vative estimate is two and a half kilograms, but he s found in his garage with 9.5 kilograms? People don t have  9.5  kilograms  of  cocaine  sitting  around  who aren t big dealers, let alone the hundred and some thousand dollars in jewelry and whatever else there was. All right. It may be awfully conservative, but he ll get the benefit of the doubt. It s between 15 and 50 kilograms.  I do believe that Mr. Melendez s statements are so against his own interests that they can be believed in terms  of  general  substance.  What  bothers  me  in saying it s over 52.5 is we are talking about going back  a  long  time  and  remembering  exactly  how much it would be every month or how often. So I am more comfortable in saying that it is someplace 50 or below, but I m sure it s well over the 15. Based on this drug quantity finding, Medina s base offense level  was  34.  After  including  a  two level  enhancement  for obstruction of justice, and denying Medina credit for accep tance of responsibility under U.S.S.G. § 3E1.1, the court found that Medina had an advisory Sentencing Guidelines range of 188 235  months.  Following  additional  argument  from  the parties concerning application of the Guidelines factors set out in  18  U.S.C.  §  3553(a),  the  court  imposed  a  sentence  of  190 months  imprisonment  on  Counts  One  and  Three  of  the indictment and five years of supervised release. This appeal followed.  No. 12 1930 7 II. Discussion Medina raises two issues on appeal. He first argues that proof of drug quantity, for purposes of determining relevant conduct at sentencing, should be proved beyond a reasonable doubt  instead  of  by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence.  His second  argument  is  that,  even  under  the  preponderance of the evidence standard, the district court erred by basing its drug quantity finding on Melendez s unreliable statements. We address each argument in turn. A. Standard for Proving Drug Quantity at Sentencing We can easily dispose of Medina s first argument. Medina asserts that the district court should have required that drug quantity be proved beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of determining  relevant  conduct  at  sentencing.  Anything  less, Medina  claims,  impinges  upon  his  due  process  rights  by allowing the judge s findings at sentencing to disproportion ately increase his sentence relative to the evidence supporting the  underlying  offense.  We  have  previously  disavowed  this argument and do so again here, as it is well established that a preponderance  of  the  evidence  is  all  that  is  required  for  a factual finding of drug quantity under the Sentencing Guide lines, due process concerns notwithstanding. See United States v.  Johnson,  342  F.3d  731,  735  (7th  Cir.  2003);  United  States  v. Reuter, 463 F.3d 792, 793 (7th Cir. 2006). In any event, Medina raised this point to preserve it for appeal, and we will move on. B. The District Court s Drug Quantity Finding  Medina s second argument is that the district judge s drug quantity determination was not supported by even a prepond 8 No. 12 1930 erance  of  the  evidence.  We  review  a  district  court s  factual finding of drug quantity for clear error and will reverse  only if,  after  reviewing  the  entire  evidence,  we  are  left  with  the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. United  States  v.  Hankton,  432  F.3d  779,  789  (7th  Cir.  2005) (citations and quotes omitted). To prove drug quantity by a preponderance of the evidence, the  government must  show that  it  was  more  likely  than  not  that  Medina  possessed  the 15 50  kilograms  of  cocaine  upon  which  his  sentence  was based. United States v. Breland, 356 F.3d 787, 795 (7th Cir. 2004). In making its drug quantity finding, the district court is not limited  to  evidence  admissible  at  trial,  but  it  must  base  its sentence on information with  sufficient indicia of reliability to support its probable accuracy,  United States v. Longstreet, 567 F.3d 911, 924 (7th Cir. 2009). In this case, for purposes of determining Medina s offense level, the district court based its drug quantity finding on two statements made by Melendez that were contained in Medina s PSR. Before addressing whether the district court improperly relied on Melendez s statements, some context is appropriate. Even  without  taking  into  account  the  drugs  that  Melendez attributed to him, Medina was looking down the barrel of 10.5 kilograms of cocaine: 9.5 kilograms from his garage plus the 1 kilogram he admitted to in his plea agreement (not to mention the $124,124 in cash, which translates to about 5 kilograms, but the  government  did  not  make  a  cash to drugs  conversion argument).  The  point  is  that  getting  Medina  over  the  15 kilogram hurdle did not require much: all the district judge needed  to  find  was  an  extra  4.5  kilograms.  The  question  is therefore  whether  the  judge  clearly  erred  in  relying  on No. 12 1930 9 Melendez s testimony to increase Medina s drug quantity from 10.5 kilograms to 15.  Medina claims that the district court erred by relying on Melendez s  statements  because  they  were  self serving  and therefore inherently unreliable. According to Medina, Melend ez was actually getting his drugs from sources that included the Arellano Felix cartel, and when Melendez got caught he decided to finger Medina rather than risk reprisals from the cartel.  Medina  claims  that  Melendez s  statements  were  not against  interest  because  they  shielded  him  from  the  cartel s retribution. But Medina overstates the role of the Arellano Fel ix cartel in Melendez s drug operation (the cartel s involvement was  minimal)  and  understates  the  damaging  nature  of Melendez s  admissions.  The  police  only  seized  about  half  a kilogram  from  Melendez  over  the  course  of  two  years,  yet Melendez admitted to receiving between approximately 40 and 60  kilograms  of  cocaine  since  2001.  It  was  certainly  against Melendez s penal interest to admit to about 100 times as much cocaine as law enforcement seized from him. Accordingly, we find  no  error  in  the  district  court s  determination  that Melendez s statements were sufficiently against interest that they could be believed in terms of general substance. Medina  also  claims  that  the  district  court s  reliance  on Melendez  was  in  error  due  to  the  court s  inability  to  judge Melendez s credibility firsthand. While it is true that the court and counsel lacked the opportunity to examine Melendez in person (since Melendez s statements were contained in Me dina s  PSR,  and  Melendez  refused  to  testify),  Melendez s admissions were corroborated by ample evidence that affirms their  reliability.  First  and  foremost  is  the  9.5  kilograms  of 10 No. 12 1930 cocaine  found  in  Medina s  garage,  which  lends  credence  to Melendez s  statements  and  belies  Medina s  contention  at sentencing  that  he  had  distributed  no  more  than  about  one kilogram of cocaine to Melendez through all of 2008 and 2009. On top of that was the $124,124 in cash (which equals about 5 kilograms  of  cocaine)  and  $51,890  worth  of  jewelry,  which further corroborates Melendez s admissions as to the breadth and  scope  of  the  conspiracy.  Medina  essentially  asks  us  to pretend that these drugs, money, and jewelry shed no light on whether Medina did in fact deal more than 4.5 kilograms of cocaine  to  Melendez.  But  of  course  they  do  bear  on  that question, and the district court appropriately considered them. As  the  district  judge  noted,  small  time  dealers  do  not  keep nearly ten kilograms of cocaine on hand, much less cash and jewelry worth about $175,000. District courts may reasonably estimate  the  quantity  of  drugs  attributable  to  a  defendant, United States v.  Acosta, 534 F.3d 574, 582 (7th Cir. 2008), and given this evidence there was nothing unreasonable about the district court s cautious reliance on Melendez s testimony in order to estimate Medina s drug quantity.  For these reasons, we find no error on the part of the district judge, who adequately considered the potential pitfalls raised by relying on Melendez s testimony and adopted a conserva tive  estimate  of  drug  quantity  that  was  supported  by  the evidence.  There  was  no  improper  speculation  or  nebulous eyeballing  going on here, see United States v. Jarrett, 133 F.3d 519,  530  (7th  Cir.  1998),  only  reasonable  estimations  and inferences. Because the district court s drug quantity calcula tion was supported by a preponderance of the evidence, we affirm. No. 12 1930 11 III. Conclusion The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.