Cooperrider v. Woods, No. 24-5351 (6th Cir. 2025)
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13B.030(1). Once a hearing officer has issued a recommended order, the agency heads must “consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order” and determine whether to accept the hearing officer’s recommendation, to modify it, or to reject it. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13B.120(1)– (2). The agency heads then issue a final order, “in writing and stated in the record”; “[i]f the final order differs from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13B.120(3). Once issued, a final order is immediately appealable to the state circuit court. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 13B.140(1).