Patel v. Jaddou, No. 23-5867 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. § 1367(a)(2). To deter violations, the statute has a penalty provision for willful disclosures of this information: Anyone who willfully uses, publishes, or permits information to be disclosed in violation of this section or who knowingly makes a false certification under section 239(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation. Id. § 1367(c). The prohibition has eight exceptions. See id. § 1367(b). One of them says that § 1367(a)(2) “shall not be construed as preventing disclosure of information in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.” Id. § 1367(b)(3). This statutory context reveals at least three ways to think about the Patels’ claim. One possibility is that the claim fails because the Director’s litigation filing fits within the “judicial review” exception. See id.