Bray v. Bon Secours Mercy Health, Inc., No. 23-3357 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] Third, they argue that application of § 6.6(e)(4)(ii) to Thress’s treatment of a private patient at a private hospital does not advance the objectives of the FSHCAA and would instead unduly expand FSHCAA coverage. Because this third argument tracks our prior determination that Thress’s conduct at Mercy related to grantsupported activity, we only address plaintiffs’ first two arguments below. Neither is meritorious. Section 6.6(e)(4)(ii)’s first clause requires that “[p]eriodic hospital call or hospital emergency room coverage” is “required by the hospital as a condition for obtaining hospital admitting privileges.” Plaintiffs devote much of their reply brief to resolving the issue of whether this requirement “was met as a matter of fact.”