Bray v. Bon Secours Mercy Health, Inc., No. 23-3357 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] CA6 R. 22, Appellants’ Br., at 34. Rather, Thress’s coverage at Mercy related to grant-supported activity, and furthered the goals of HealthSource’s grant project and the provision of grant-specified services to HealthSource patients. C. Deeming Regulation. All agree that this case primarily turns on whether Thress’s activities at Mercy fall “squarely within” the circumstances laid out in 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4)(ii) so as to be considered within the Secretary’s deeming of coverage for HealthSource. We find Thress’s conduct covered by this provision. As described above, 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d) provides that “[a]cts and omissions related to services provided to individuals who are not patients of a covered entity will be covered only if the Secretary” makes a particularized determination that the arrangement satisfies certain enumerated objectives of the FSHCAA. Absent a prior particularized determination as to the coverage of the arrangement by the Secretary, treatment of non-entity patients falls outside the scope of coverage unless it fits within one of the circumstances enumerated by § 6.6(e)(4). Section 6.6(e)(4) enumerates four categories of provision of services to non-entity patients for which HHS has “determined that coverage is provided . . . without the need for specific application for an additional coverage determination” by the Secretary as described in § 6.6(d). To enjoy this coverage, such services must “fit[] squarely within” the circumstances listed in § 6.6(e)(4). 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4) (emphasis added). Absent this neat fit, a particularized determination of coverage by the Secretary is required.