Bray v. Bon Secours Mercy Health, Inc., No. 23-3357 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] Instead, the record demonstrates that Thress possessed the requisite clinical and admitting privileges at Mercy when he treated Bray during his on-call shift. Because Mercy’s applicable bylaws and rules and regulations condition admitting privileges on satisfaction of on-call coverage duties, and because the record otherwise demonstrates that Thress acted in accordance with that condition in his coverage at Mercy, the first requirement of § 6.6(e)(4)(ii) is met. Section 6.6(e)(4)(ii) next requires “documentation for the particular health care provider that this coverage is a condition of employment at the health center.” Plaintiffs contend that this portion of § 6.6(e)(4)(ii) requires documentation that HealthSource required Thress to obtain admitting privileges as a condition of employment, and specifically, admitting privileges at Mercy.