EEOC v. Ferrellgas, L.P., No. 23-1719 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] B. The district court found that Wells’s charge is facially valid, and Ferrellgas does not dispute that finding. Instead, Ferrellgas challenges the Commission’s subpoena on four other grounds — two procedural and two substantive. None of its objections prove meritorious. 1. Ferrellgas first contends that the subpoena is unenforceable because it was improperly served. Title VII authorizes the Commission to serve subpoenas in the same manner as the National Labor Relations Board serves process under the National Labor Relations Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-9 (incorporating 29 U.S.C. § 161). That statute provides: Complaints, orders, and other process and papers of the Board, its member, agent, or agency, may be served either personally or by registered or certified mail or by telegraph or by leaving a copy thereof at the principal office or place of business of the person required to be served. 29. U.S.C. § 161(4). Ferrellgas argues that, under § 161(4), the EEOC cannot serve a subpoena by posting it to the Commission’s online portal or by mailing it to counsel.