Jones v. Naert, No. 23-1056 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Beck v. Hamblen County, 969 F.3d 592, 598–99 (6th Cir. 2020). As Judge Bloomekatz explains, Jones has not cited any on-point cases covering this unique factual situation. See Wesby, 583 U.S. at 64. Nor is this case an “obvious” one in which the plaintiff does not need to identify analogous precedent. Id. (citation omitted). I see little value in deciding whether Naert actually had probable cause to arrest Jones because this federal probable-cause inquiry largely turns on an unclear state-law question. Naert arrested Jones under Michigan’s “disorderly person” statute. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167(1). This statute treats as “a disorderly person,” among other individuals, one “who is intoxicated in a public place and who is . . . endangering directly the safety of another person or of property[.]” Id. § 750.167(1)(e) (emphasis added). An inebriated individual “endangers” another person’s safety or that person’s property if the individual “expose[s]” the person or property “to harm or danger” or “imperil[s]” the person or property.