United States v. Johnson, No. 22-6048 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] Gonzalez-Velez, 466 F.3d 27, 39 (1st Cir. 2006); United States v. Morin, 338 F.3d 838, 844 (8th Cir. 2003); United States v. Smallwood, 188 F.3d 905, 914–15 (7th Cir. 1999). And Johnson points to nothing to suggest systematic underrepresentation in the voter registration lists or an operational No. 22-6048 United States v. Johnson Page 10 flaw in EDKY’s use of these lists that may have caused an underrepresentation of African Americans. Second, the disqualification of felons from the Qualified Jury Wheel is not “inherent” to the EDKY’s Jury Selection Plan; rather, federal law requires it. 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5) (mandating the disqualification of any individual from serving on a federal grand or petit jury who “has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored.”). And Johnson does not provide any evidence linking the exclusion of African American jurors from the qualified jury pool because of the felon disqualification rule beyond mere speculation.