Tennessee v. Department of Education, No. 22-5807 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] But, even if these states couldn’t make a showing of standing under any theory, the states could stay in this suit thanks to the one-party rule. Rumsfeld v. Forum for Acad. & Inst’l Rts., Inc., 547 U.S. 47, 52 n.2 (2006). Alternatively, because no court would have made a “final judgment on the merits” for these states, Montana v. United States, 440 U.S. 147, 153 (1979), they could bring suit again without res judicata concerns—asserting on the second go-around that they have standing based on new laws. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 15-120.02(B) (“Athletic teams or sports designated for ‘females’, ‘women’ or ‘girls’ may not be open to students of the male sex.”); Ga.