Tennessee v. Department of Education, No. 22-5807 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] Cochran v. SEC, 20 F.4th 194, 201 (5th Cir. 2021), aff’d and remanded sub nom. Axon Enter., Inc. v. FTC, 598 U.S. 175 (2023); see Dorris v. Absher, 179 F.3d 420, 429 (6th Cir. 1999) (“The use of the term ‘may’ in a statute is generally construed as permissive rather than as mandatory.”).23 Contrast the second provision’s permissive language with the mandatory language of the first provision of § 1683, which says that agency action taken pursuant to § 1682 “shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law for similar action taken by 23This provision also says APA review is possible for any other action “not otherwise subject to judicial review.” 20 U.S.C. § 1683. The Department does not explain what “not otherwise subject to judicial review” refers to, nor does it argue that it has any particular significance.