United States v. Marsh, No. 22-5746 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] The Fourth Amendment prohibits only those police “seizures” that one could describe as “unreasonable.” U.S. Const. amend. IV. So the police do not violate the Fourth Amendment if they stop a driver based on a reasonable mistake about what the traffic laws require. See Heien v. North Carolina, 574 U.S. 54, 60–61 (2014). Judge Larsen’s majority opinion cogently explains why the officers here could reasonably believe that Tennessee’s left-turn law barred drivers from turning left into the outside lane of a street with two lanes going in both directions. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-140(2). I suspect it will take most readers several passes through this sentence to figure out what it means: “Whenever practicable, the left turn shall be made in that portion of the intersection to the left of the center of the intersection[.]” Id. And, as the majority explains, a broad judicial debate exists over whether similarly worded laws from across the country prohibit left turns into outside lanes. Although many courts interpret these laws in the way that Marsh prefers, none have found the competing reading unreasonable.