United States v. Alvarado, No. 22-5459 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] USSG § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B). “Another felony offense” is a “federal, state, or local offense” that is “punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, regardless of whether a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction obtained.” Id. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B) cmt. n.14(C). The Government carries the burden of establishing the sentencing enhancement by a preponderance of the evidence. See Mukes, 980 F.3d at 532, 536. The district court here enhanced Alvarado’s sentence for reckless endangerment with a deadly weapon under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-103. The Tennessee Code makes it a felony to “recklessly engage[] in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury” while using “a deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(a), (b)(2).