United States v. You, No. 22-5442 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] However, the statutory text sandwiches “knowingly” between other clauses, each with its own mens rea requirement. See id. § 1831 (“Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government [or] foreign instrumentality . . . knowingly possesses a trade secret, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . without authorization . . . .”) (emphases added); id. § 1832(a)(3) (“Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret . . . to the benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner . . . knowingly possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . without authorization . . . .”) (emphases added). That additional language sets out the same intent requirements on which the district court instructed the jury, namely that the defendant must know that she is taking confidential information without authorization.