United States v. You, No. 22-5442 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Read in isolation, certain clauses in the EEA might support that reading. See 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(3) (punishing a person who “knowingly . . . receives, buys, or possesses a trade secret”); id. § 1832(a)(3) (punishing a person who “with intent to convert a trade secret . . . knowingly . . . receives, buys, or possesses such information”). However, the statutory text sandwiches “knowingly” between other clauses, each with its own mens rea requirement. See id. § 1831 (“Whoever, intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government [or] foreign instrumentality . . . knowingly possesses a trade secret, knowing the same to have been stolen . . . without authorization . . . .”) (emphases added); id. § 1832(a)(3) (“Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret . . . to the benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will injure any owner . . . knowingly possesses such information, knowing