Bradford v. Team Pizza, Inc., No. 22-3561 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] That argument fails for essentially the reasons just stated. Section 207 is likewise an overtime provision. Section 207(e) excludes from an employee’s regular rate an employer’s “reasonable payments” to the employee for expenses that she incurs for the employer’s benefit. Section 207(e) thereby prevents inflation of an employee’s regular rate based on those “reasonable” reimbursements. (The implication—spelled out expressly in 29 C.F.R. § 778.217(c)(1), as noted above—is that reimbursements do count toward the employee’s regular rate to the extent they are “excess[ive.]”) Section 207(h) in turn provides that “sums excluded from the regular rate pursuant to subsection (e) shall not be creditable toward wages required under section 206 of this title or overtime compensation required under this section.” Based on these two provisions, the defendants then assert that the Act itself shows that a reasonable-approximation rule “applies with equal force in the minimum-wage context.” Team Pizza Br. at 36. But again the defendants infer too much.