Scenicview Estates, LLC v. SWN Production (OHIO), LLC, No. 22-3318 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Scenicview’s argument fails, however, because even if § 1509.26 requires an applicant to own the entire working interest in the property to be pooled, we agree with Eclipse that § 1509.26 applies only at the point of the application for a drilling permit. As the plain language of the provision states, “[t]he [pooling] agreement shall be in writing, a copy of which shall be submitted to the division with the application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.26 (emphasis added). The referenced code section provides that: No person shall drill a new well, drill an existing well any deeper, reopen a well, convert a well to any use other than its original purpose, or plug back a well to a source of supply different from the existing pool, without having a permit to do so issued by the chief of the division of oil and gas resources management, and until the original permit or a photostatic copy thereof is posted or displayed in a conspicuous and easily accessible place at the well site, with the name, current address, and telephone number of the permit holder and the telephone numbers for fire and emergency medical services maintained on the posted permit or copy. The permit or a copy shall be continuously displayed in that manner at all times during the work authorized by the permit. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.05. Eclipse therefore did not contravene Ohio law, because a drilling permit was not required to conduct operations in preparation for drilling the well.