Scenicview Estates, LLC v. SWN Production (OHIO), LLC, No. 22-3318 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] R. 48-3 (Lease at ¶ 14) (Page ID #1004) (emphasis added). Eclipse’s pooling of the leasehold into the Ballpark Unit can therefore be invalid only if it contravenes Ohio law, because the Ballpark Unit undeniably meets the criteria within the lease for pooling. Scenicview’s argument fails, however, because even if § 1509.26 requires an applicant to own the entire working interest in the property to be pooled, we agree with Eclipse that § 1509.26 applies only at the point of the application for a drilling permit. As the plain language of the provision states, “[t]he [pooling] agreement shall be in writing, a copy of which shall be submitted to the division with the application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code.” OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.26 (emphasis added).