Scenicview Estates, LLC v. SWN Production (OHIO), LLC, No. 22-3318 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Appellant Br. at 14. We disagree. 1. Pooling the Leasehold into the Ballpark Unit The Compliance with Laws provision of the lease requires that Eclipse comply with Ohio law relative to its operations on the leasehold, and Scenicview therefore argues that portions of the leasehold were validly pooled into the Ballpark Unit only if the pooling complied with Ohio law. According to Scenicview, this could be accomplished only by compliance with either § 1509.26 or § 1509.28 of the Ohio Revised Code. The first provision provides as follows: The owners of adjoining tracts may agree to pool the tracts to form a drilling unit that conforms to the minimum acreage and distance requirements of the division of oil and gas resources management under section 1509.24 or 1509.25 of the Revised Code. The agreement shall be in writing, a copy of which shall be submitted to the division with the application for a permit required by section 1509.05 of the Revised Code. Parties to the agreement shall designate one of their number as the applicant for the permit. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.26. The other provision, § 1509.28, involves forced pooling/unitization, which the parties agree did not occur here.