Does 1-5 v. Whitmer, No. 22-1925 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] LLC v. Goldman Sachs Specialty Lending Grp., 63 F.4th 1061, 1064 (6th Cir. 2023). We may affirm the district court’s dismissal for failure to state a claim for any reason supported by the record, even on grounds different from those on which the 2At oral argument, counsel for plaintiffs explained that the complaint made these allegations in the passive voice because the plaintiffs were seeking class-wide relief. Oral Arg. at 4:20–6:30. Counsel also represented that sex offenders could register at either local or state police stations. Oral Arg. at 6:00–6:15; see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 28.725(1) (2021) (repealed 2021) (“An individual required to be registered under this act . . . shall report in person and notify the registering authority . . . .”); id. § 28.722(n) (“‘Registering authority’ means the local law enforcement agency or sheriff’s office having jurisdiction over the individual’s residence.”); id. § 28.722(k) (“‘Local law enforcement agency’ means the police department of a municipality.”). 3Because the district court held that sovereign immunity independently barred the plaintiffs’ remaining claims, the district court declined to decide on which date the First and Fourteenth