Josephine Chinelo Macfadyen v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 22-1830 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] It is not. It is undisputed that the appropriate remedy for agency error under the APA (such as we found above in Part II.A) is to remand to the agency for reconsideration, which in this case would require the district court to remand to USCIS to reopen King’s I-130 petition. At that juncture, under the plain text of the regulation, King died before the approval of the reopened petition. USCIS must then determine if Macfadyen “satisfies the requirements of” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(b)(1), and if so, King’s I-130 petition “shall be adjudicated as if it had been filed as a Form I–360.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(i)(1)(iv) (emphasis added).