Rita Simpson-Vlach v. Mich. Dep't of Educ., No. 22-1724 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] J.W. v. Boone Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 763 F.3d 611, 617–18 (6th Cir. 2014) (interpreting “placement” -9- Case No. 22-1724, Simpson-Vlach, et al. v. Mich. Dep’t of Educ., et al. in light of the Department of Education’s definition found at 34 C.F.R. § 300.116). Here, the plaintiffs ask the court to determine in the first instance which, if any, students’ IEPs require inperson services, a decision a court is not in the position to make. Cf. 34 C.F.R § 300.116 (explaining that a child’s placement is determined by “a group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options”). So, plaintiffs’ argument that this form of declaratory relief is not contingent upon future closures is neither persuasive nor sufficient to establish standing to proceed. Further, it is not clear that the initial March 2020 closure would have implicated the stayput provision.