Norris v. Stanleys, No. 22-1200 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] III. We now reach plaintiffs’ argument that MSU’s policy is preempted by federal law regulating the distribution and use of pharmaceuticals. Typically, only FDA-approved pharmaceuticals can be marketed and prescribed in the United States, 21 U.S.C. § 355(a), but emergency use authorization (EUA) is a notable exception. McCray v. Biden, No. CV 21-2882, 2021 WL 5823801, at *2 (D.D.C. Dec. 7, 2021). An EUA allows for public distribution of a pharmaceutical that has not received a final FDA approval. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3. The EUA statute instructs that, “to the extent practicable given the applicable circumstances,” the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) “shall, for a person who carries out any activity for which the authorization is issued, establish such conditions on an authorization . . . as the Secretary finds necessary or appropriate to protect the public health.” Id. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A).