Norris v. Stanleys, No. 22-1200 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Appellants’ Brief at 50. We find these arguments unpersuasive. No. 22-1200 Norris, et al. v. Stanley, et al. Page 10 The EUA statute’s relevant language—“ensur[ing] that individuals to whom the product is administered are informed . . . of [their] option to accept or refuse” the vaccine—addresses the interaction between the medical provider and the person receiving the vaccine, not the interaction between an employer and an employee receiving a vaccine. 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii); see id. § 360bbb-3(a)(1)(A) (requiring conditions “for a person who carries out any activity for which authorization is issued”); Klaassen v. Trs. of Ind. Univ., 549 F. Supp. 3d 836, 870 (N.D. Ind. 2021). The statute is meant to ensure patients’ consent to the pharmaceutical they are receiving, but this does not mean that MSU cannot require vaccination as a term of employment.