United States v. Hinojosa, No. 22-1045 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234; Sent. Tr., R.204, PageID 1944. The parole board’s jurisdiction begins once the prisoner has served the minimum term of imprisonment (at which point the prisoner becomes parole eligible). See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(1). But when a defendant receives consecutive sentences for different offenses (whether at the same time or different times), the parole board gets “jurisdiction” only after the defendant has served the “total time of the added minimum terms” for both offenses. Id. § 791.234(3). And a “discharge” of the defendant from the parole board’s jurisdiction cannot occur until the defendant has served the combined “maximum terms” for these sentences, “unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.” Id. Both aspects of Michigan law set rules different from the rules in the applicable federal guideline.