Weiser v. Benson, No. 22-1014 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Comp. Laws § 169.246 (allowing the Secretary of State to adjust contribution limits based on increases or decreases in the consumer price index). No. 22-1014 Weiser, et al. v. Benson, et al. Page 3 candidate committee be formed to manage contributions and expenditures within ten days after one becomes a candidate. See id. §§ 169.203(1), 169.221. A “recall vote” is also an “election,” id. § 169.205(2), but different rules apply. In 1983, the Michigan Secretary of State issued an interpretative statement to clarify that the generalelection contribution limits established in section 169.252 of the MCFA do not apply to contributions made to an officeholder to defend against a recall effort. R. 1-1 PID 19. The interpretative statement offers two rationales. First, although “contributions to a candidate committee of a candidate for state elective office” are capped by the MCFA at various amounts, because “a recall vote does not fill a public office . . . the candidate committee of an officeholder subject to a recall vote is not a ‘candidate committee of a candidate for state elective office.’” R. 1-1- PID 20. More simply, a recall election is not