Weiser v. Benson, No. 22-1014 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Because the letter is publicly available and there is no reason to doubt that it accurately represents the findings and conclusions of the Michigan Bureau of Elections, we grant Benson’s motion. No. 22-1014 Weiser, et al. v. Benson, et al. Page 5 except those being used to defend the committee in litigation related to the many recall petitions. Fracassi Letter at 9–10. Section 169.245, which normally applies upon termination of a candidate committee, provides that “unexpended funds in the candidate committee that are not eligible for transfer to another candidate committee of the person . . . shall be disbursed as follows”: (a) Given to a political party committee. (b) Given to a tax exempt charitable organization, as long as the candidate does not become an officer or director of or receive compensation, either directly or indirectly, from that organization.