Witham v. United States, No. 21-6214 (6th Cir. 2024)
[…] The possibility that the government might move to reinstate dismissed counts under § 3296 does not displace the imperative to enforce procedural default rules and the finality of criminal judgments. See Bousley, 523 U.S. at 621; Schlup, 513 U.S. at 322 (drawing procedural default lines to prioritize “finality, comity, and conservation of judicial resources” (quotation omitted)). Nos. 21-6214/23-3577 Witham v. United States Savage v. United States Page 11 The defendants’ suggestion that Congress enacted § 3296 to cover post-conviction remedies and overrule Bousley in the process is belied by the language of the statute. It directs district courts to grant a motion to reinstate counts that “were dismissed pursuant to a plea agreement” when “the guilty plea was subsequently vacated on the motion of the defendant.” That language does not cover just postconviction motions to vacate sentences. It likely allows charges to be reinstated if a district court allows a defendant to withdraw his plea before sentencing, see Fed. R. Crim.