Harris v. United States, No. 21-5040 (6th Cir. 2021)
[…] Nevertheless, Sixth Circuit decisions rendered after Harris was sentenced establish that statutory language virtually identical to that found in 18 U.S.C. § 2111, the federal prohibition on robbery and attempted robbery, satisfies the elements clause of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). See, e.g., United States v. Jackson, 918 F.3d 467, 484–86 (6th Cir. 2019) (finding that carjacking is a crime of violence under the elements clause of § 924(c) because a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2119 requires the taking of a motor vehicle “from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so”); McBride, 826 F.3d at 295–96 (concluding that bank robbery under 18 U.S.C. § 2113, which requires a taking or an attempt to take certain property “from the person or presence of another” “by force and violence, or by intimidation,” constitutes a crime of violence under § 4B1.2(a) of the United